Home | Articles | The personality types in numbers
Est. Reading: 2 minutes

The personality types in numbers

My name is Erik Thor, and my goal is to use personality psychology to help people actualize into their best version of themselves. If you enjoyed this article, consider becoming a patron. Thanks so much for reading and sharing my ideas! 
Become patron

My personality test not only demonstrates astoundingly strong statistics and proof of 16 different personality types but also reveals a connection between personality type and cognitive function use. In today's article, we are looking at some of the 16 personality types in statistics and seeing what the average version of each personality type looks like. We are also going to discuss just why my personality test is so effective in predicting your flow type.

My personality test is a cognitive function test that gives a dichotomy result. Every single question measures for one cognitive function. You will get a score on the dichotomies based on a unique weighing algorithm that I invented. This means anyone who has a high score on Introverted iNtuition will get a higher result on Introversion and iNtuition.

The Average INFJ

If you got the INFJ personality type you will show a result on average like this:

The Average ESTP

To no surprise, the average ESTP is on average one of the more assertive personality types, and INFJs are among the top 5 least assertive personality types.

The Average INFJ in Cognitive Functions

The Average ESTP Cognitive Functions

Looking at these numbers, we can learn a lot of interesting things. First, there is a demonstrable relationship between your personality type dichotomies, and which cognitive functions you use. This means, for example, that an INFJ has a comparatively high Introverted iNtuition (Ni), and a reasonably strong Extroverted Feeling (Fe). Similarly, an ESTP has a strong Extroverted Sensing and a relatively strong Introverted Thinking. The statistics to support this are extremely strong and to me proof that there is something to the idea of Carl Jung's eight cognitive functions.

How did I make such a strong personality test?

My personality test is data-driven which means I test every single question based on how well it performs on each personality type. If I can see that an ESTP answers a high number on a question meant to measure Introverted iNtuition, that is proof that the question is not working. If they answer low on question number two, which is meant for Introverted iNtuition, that's a good sign. 2 is a strong result, 2,5 is acceptable, 3 could be better. I use trial and error to find the best questions to ask and to make sure the questions are working as intended.

Flow Type 2 Ni9 Ne10 Ne17 Si18 Si1 Ni25 Se26 Se
ENFP3554254,53
ENTP3553254,54
ESFP245523,555
ESTP2,54442356
INFJ55443542
INTJ55353642
ISFJ43254443
ISTJ33254443
Totalsumma45442543

Here you see the results for Feeling and Thinking functions.

Flow Type5 Fi6 Fi13 Ti14 Ti21 Fe22 Fe29 Te
ENFJ5442554
ENTJ5253435
ESFJ5442544
ESTJ4252435
INFP6554443
INTP5455234
ISFP6443444
ISTP5365325
Totalsumma5453444

The personality types in numbers

Share this article with your friends and family members!

Recommended reading

Leave a Reply

Please rate

Your email address will not be published.

Updates to the Personality Test

Hey! Hope you are all doing awesome. I thought in this article, that I would give you an […]
Read article

How To Win As An ENFP Myers Briggs Personality Type

Negative bias and an antagonistic relationship towards Introverted Sensing can be your detriment as an ENFP or ENTP. […]
Read article

A Less Biased Take On The Sensing Personality Types in the Myers Briggs Personality Indicator

In this article, I refute the idea of Sensors as more hedonistic, pleasure-seeking, less complex, and less intelligent, and show an alternative definition of Sensing.
Read article
1 2 3 227
magnifier