The personality types in numbers

My personality test not only demonstrates astoundingly strong statistics and proof of 16 different personality types but also reveals a connection between personality type and cognitive function use. In today’s article, we are looking at some of the 16 personality types in statistics and seeing what the average version of each personality type looks like. We are also going to discuss just why my personality test is so effective in predicting your flow type.

Before you continue this ad free reading, please consider supporting me on Patreon! By becoming a patron, you'll gain access to exclusive monthly workshops, be honored in the credits of our videos and posts, and support my website and content. Join our community for behind-the-scenes access, connect with like-minded individuals, and gain in-depth insights into the 16 personalities. Your support helps me to create more engaging and informative content.

Become a Patron

My personality test is a cognitive function test that gives a dichotomy result. Every single question measures for one cognitive function. You will get a score on the dichotomies based on a unique weighing algorithm that I invented. This means anyone who has a high score on Introverted iNtuition will get a higher result on Introversion and iNtuition.

The Average INFJ

If you got the INFJ personality type you will show a result on average like this:

The Average ESTP

To no surprise, the average ESTP is on average one of the more assertive personality types, and INFJs are among the top 5 least assertive personality types.

The Average INFJ in Cognitive Functions

The Average ESTP Cognitive Functions

Looking at these numbers, we can learn a lot of interesting things. First, there is a demonstrable relationship between your personality type dichotomies, and which cognitive functions you use. This means, for example, that an INFJ has a comparatively high Introverted iNtuition (Ni), and a reasonably strong Extroverted Feeling (Fe). Similarly, an ESTP has a strong Extroverted Sensing and a relatively strong Introverted Thinking. The statistics to support this are extremely strong and to me proof that there is something to the idea of Carl Jung’s eight cognitive functions.

Unlock a deeper understanding of yourself with our comprehensive In-Depth Personal Profile. This 30-35 page report offers unique insights into your personality, providing tailored advice for your career, well-being, and personal growth. It's more than just a report; it's a journey to self-discovery and personal development.

Explore Your Personality Report

How did I make such a strong personality test?

My personality test is data-driven which means I test every single question based on how well it performs on each personality type. If I can see that an ESTP answers a high number on a question meant to measure Introverted iNtuition, that is proof that the question is not working. If they answer low on question number two, which is meant for Introverted iNtuition, that’s a good sign. 2 is a strong result, 2,5 is acceptable, 3 could be better. I use trial and error to find the best questions to ask and to make sure the questions are working as intended.

Flow Type 2 Ni9 Ne10 Ne17 Si18 Si1 Ni25 Se26 Se
ENFP3554254,53
ENTP3553254,54
ESFP245523,555
ESTP2,54442356
INFJ55443542
INTJ55353642
ISFJ43254443
ISTJ33254443
Totalsumma45442543

Here you see the results for Feeling and Thinking functions.

Flow Type5 Fi6 Fi13 Ti14 Ti21 Fe22 Fe29 Te
ENFJ5442554
ENTJ5253435
ESFJ5442544
ESTJ4252435
INFP6554443
INTP5455234
ISFP6443444
ISTP5365325
Totalsumma5453444

Thanks to all the Patrons who support this website: Daisy K, Johannes F, LDCoach, Paul B, Paul D, Petra1991, Matt B, Annie H, Dustin E, Bentley P, Maria R, Bill G, Lawreen M, Cole H, Joseph, Michele R, Rachel b, Jarred R, Maria, John M, Ann E K, Joseph F, Linse M, Cognitive Personality Theory, Stephanie, David B, Sid H, Megan K, Geeshgirl, Bethany L.

Become a Patron
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Modesty, Humility, Humble, Modest
16 Personalities

Developing Modesty | The Key To A Humble Personality

April 4, 2020
2 mins
Modesty. In the journey towards self-improvement and personal growth, the virtue of modesty emerges as a cornerstone in developing a truly humble personality. This concept, often misunderstood, is not about...

Read this article

the problem with the mbti
16 Personalities

Let’s Stop Using The MBTI This Way

April 4, 2020
2 mins
While most of the people around me are absolutely fascinated with personality types, and the idea of personality psychology, naturally, a lot of people have issues with the idea of...

Read this article

16 personalities archetypes
16 Personalities

Which of the 16 personalities archetypes are you?

April 4, 2020
2 mins
https://youtu.be/lAuemNP68GY In my latest exploration, I delve into a fascinating blend of psychology and mythology, examining how the 16 personality types of the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator can be represented as...

Read this article